Mission Statement HMS Vision Message from the Principal Minimum Day and Important Dates Time Schedule Bell Schedule School Map Standards of Participation Teasing and Harassment Free Zone Attendance Organization of School Standards for Student Behavior Awards & Recognition
Academics A.L.L. Program After School Clubs AVID Business Academy Exploratory Two-Way Bilingual Immersion Academy
Homework Online After School Classes Bell Schedule Activities Student Recognition Accelerated Math/Reader Resource Math Links Student Council
Directory Support Staff Teacher Profile
Welcome Hawthorne Middle School Parents! Bell Schedule Get Involved School Site Council Hawthorne Hawks PTO Hawthorne Parent Academy Parent PowerSchool HMS Uniform Policy
HMS Sports Basketball Soccer HMS Cheer Squad Football Girls Volleyball
Contact Info

Directory

Administration
 
  Principal Assistant Principal  
  Principal
 

 

Akila Jones
Principal

Jessica Moore
Assistant Principal

 
 
Dean of Students Counselor  
Ken Takata
Dean of Students
Janna Iamaleava
Counselor
Demetra Bouras
Psychologist
 
Special Projects
 
  Valdiviezo Amezcua  
 

Jennifer Valdiviezo
AVID

Tania Amezcua
6th - 8th
English Language
Development

 
 
Math & Language Arts Coaches
    
  Coulson Cardenas   
 

Anne Coulson
Mathematics Coach

Alicia Cardenas
Language Arts Coach

 
    
6th Grade
 
 Wood Puterbaugh Fernandez Gonzalez


Janette Wood
Language Arts
Social Studies

Matt Puterbaugh
Mathematics
Science
Marcela Fernandez
TWBI Language Arts
TWBI Social Studies
Fabiola Gonzalez
TWBI Mathematics
TWBI Science
    
Miller Saenz Haase Brown
Scott Miller
Language Arts
Social Studies
Yvette Saenz
Mathematics
Science
Peter Haase
Language Arts
Social Studies
Julie Brown
Mathematics
Science
    
     
  Robert Starkey
Language Arts
Social Studies
Mathematics
Science
 
 
    
7th Grade
    
Batt Figueroa Willey Min

Jennifer Batt
Science

Elena Figueroa
AVID
Language Arts

Social Studies
Spanish

Melissa Willey
AVID
Language Arts

Social Studies

Tonie Min
Mathematics
Science

    
Schulze Dedes Branch

Teresa Schulze
Language Arts
Social Studies

Maria Dedes
Mathematics

Dwayne Branch
Social Studies
    
8th Grade
    
Blake Mundsack Rudolph Carlson

Jeffrey Blake
Science

Joel Mundsack
Mathematics
Algebra I

Christopher Rudolph
Social Studies

Kelly Carlson
AVID
Language Arts

Social Studies
    
Cervantes     Mariscal

Larry Cervantes
Mathematics

Leslie Mische
Language Arts

John Deppe
Science

Liza Marconi
Language Arts
Social Studies
Art

 
Business Academy
   
  Gaxiola Gutierrez

Xeng Yang
Business Academy

Reuben Gaxiola
Business Academy
John Gutierrez
Business Academy
Yearbook/Video
   
Special Day Classes and Resource Specialists
   
Mullen Balewski Marquez

Nicole Mullen
Language Arts
Social Studies

Christy Balewski
Mathematics
Science

Teresa Marquez
Resource Specialist

Roger Walters
Resource Specialist
Office Staff
 
  Giron Martinez Cole

Marjorie Hall
Secretary II

Sylvia Giron
Secretary I

Eliseba Martinez
Attendance Clerk

Pam Cole
Health Clerk

 
Campus Security
 
  JMedina BMuse  
  Jose Medina
Senior Campus Safety Officer
Brenda Muse
Campus Safety Officer
 
    
Computer Tech
 
Coreas
Enrique Coreas
Computer Tech