Mission Statement HMS Vision Message from the Principal Minimum and Important Dates Time Schedule School Map Standards of Participation Teasing and Harassment Free Zone Attendance Organization of School Standards for Student Behavior Awards & Recognition
Academics After School Clubs AVID Business Academy Business Academy Student Work Exploratory Two-Way Bilingual Immersion Academy
Homework Online After School Classes Bell Schedule Activities Student Recognition Accelerated Math/Reader Resource Math Links Resources Student Council
Directory Support Staff Teacher Profile Computer Lab Schedule
Welcome Hawthorne Middle School Parents! Get Involved School Site Council Hawthorne Hawks PTO Hawthorne Parent Academy Parent PowerSchool HMS Uniform Policy
HMS Sports Basketball Soccer HMS Cheer Squad Football Girls Volleyball
Contact Info

Directory

Administration
 
  Principal Assistant Principal  
  Principal  

 

Rudy Salas
Principal

Akila Jones
Assistant Principal

 
 
1Q03014.jpg
1Q11065.jpg
   

Ken Takata
Dean of Students

Janna Iamaleava
Counselor

Demetra Bouras
Psychologist

 

     

Special Projects
 
  1Q11053.jpg CRudolph
 

 

Jennifer Valdiviezo
8th AVID
7th Language Arts
7th Social Studies

Tania Amezcua
6th - 8th English Language
Development

 
 
Math & Language Arts Coaches
       

1Q04284.jpg 1Q04284.jpg

 

Anne Coulson
Mathematics Coach

Bridget Brown
Language Arts Coach


       
6th Grade
       
1Q01067.jpg 1Q02074.jpg 1Q03036.jpg 1Q04031.jpg

Alicia Cardenas
Language Arts
Social Studies

Matt Puterbaugh
Mathematics
Science

Marcela Fernandez
TWBI Language Arts
TWBI Social Studies

Fabiola Gonzalez
TWBI Mathematics
TWBI Science

       
1Q02004.jpg 1Q03292.jpg 1Q03173.jpg 1Q02004.jpg

Anne Madsen
Language Arts
Social Studies

Yvette Saenz
Mathematics
Science

Janette Wood
Language Arts
Social Studies

Silvia Ponce
Mathematics
Science
       
1Q03111.jpg 1Q02004.jpg 1Q02004.jpg 1Q02004.jpg
Peter Haase
Language Arts
Social Studies
Julie Brown
Mathematics
Science
Scott Miller
Language Arts
Social Studies
Suzanne Cologne
Mathematics
Science
       
7th Grade
       
1Q03014.jpg
1Q03014.jpg 1Q11065.jpg 1Q11065.jpg

Jennifer Batt
Science

Elena Figueroa
AVID
Language Arts

Social Studie
Spanish

Melissa Willey
AVID
Language Arts

Social Studies

Tonie Min
Mathematics
Science

       
dedes 1Q03339.jpg

Teresa Schulze
Language Arts
Social Studies

Maria Dedes
Mathematics

Dwayne Branch
Social Studies

 

       
8th Grade
       
1Q11046.jpg 1Q11053.jpg CRudolph
1Q11004.jpg

Jeffrey Blake
Science

Joel Mundsack
Mathematics
Algebra I

Christopher Rudolph
Language Arts
Social Studies

Kelly Carlson
Language Arts
Social Studies
       
larry 1Q03180.jpg 1Q03337.jpg 1Q03337.jpg

Larry Cervantes
Mathematics

Elaine Jauregui
Language Arts

Elizabeth MacLeod
Science

Liza Marconi
Language Arts
Social Studies
Art

 

Business Academy
     
1Q03057.jpg 1Q03057.jpg 1Q04231.jpg

Karen Renner
Business Academy

Reuben Gaxiola
Business Academy
John Gutierrez
Business Academy
Yearbook/Video
     
Special Day Classes and Resource Specialists
     
1Q03057.jpg
1Q03341.jpg 1Q03208.jpg 1Q03208.jpg

Nicole Mullen
Language Arts
Social Studies

Teresa Marquez
Mathematics
Science

Ann Collins
Resource Specialist

Roger Walters
Resource Specialist
Office Staff
 
1Q03014.jpg
1Q03014.jpg   1Q03014.jpg

Betty Castillo
Office Manager

Sylvia Giron
Typist Clerk

Eliseba Ortega
Attendance Clerk

Pam Cole
Health Clerk

 
Campus Security
 
  JMedina BMuse  
  Jose Medina
Senior Campus Safety Officer
Brenda Muse
Campus Safety Officer
 
       
Computer Tech
JMedina
Enrique Coreas
Computer Tech